Tacoma Negligent Driving Lawyers
[…] Negligent Driving 2° is an infraction, meaning it is not a crime. It is essentially like the 1° minus any reference to alcohol or drugs. While it may not be a crime, it is considered the most serious infraction you can get. It results in a $550 fine. The difference between a Neg 2 ° and Reckless Driving, which is a crime, can often be very minimal, which is why it often impacts your insurance rates dramatically. Just like other driving crimes, it is considered a major moving violation for Commercial Drivers.
RCW 46.61.525 states in part: A person is guilty of negligent driving in the second degree if, under circumstances not constituting negligent driving in the first degree, he or she operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property.
The last type is Negligent Driving 2° with a vulnerable user victim (RCW 46.61.526). It is when an individual is driving as described in RCW 46.61.525 but additionally, he or she proximately causes the death, great bodily harm, or substantial bodily harm of a vulnerable user of a public way.